Motorcycle theft continues to drop in pandemic


Motor vehicle theft in Australia is now at its lowest figure since the start of the millennium thanks to the pandemic lockdowns.

The biggest decline has been in motorcycle theft which is down 16.8% over the same time last year and 7.1% from four years ago.

While the National Motor Vehicle Theft Reduction Council recognises that thefts have dropped wth thew lockdowns in most eastern states, the biggest drop in motorcycle thefts in the past year has been in Western Australia where there have been the least number of lockdowns.

WA recorded a 28.7% drop in thefts from a national high of 2167 to 1545 which s behind NSW (1916), Victoria (1910) and Queensland (1686).

Surely riders should now be contacting their insurance provider and asking for a reduced premium.

Australian motorcycle thefts
State or Territory20192020

% change

Thefts

% of thefts

Thefts

% of thefts

ACT1261.3921.1-27.0%
NSW2,14222.11,91623.8-10.6%
NT971.0610.8-37.1%
QLD2,01020.81,68620.9-16.1%
SA8248.56978.7-15.4%
TAS1922.01481.8-22.9%
VIC2,12221.91,91023.7-10.0%
WA2,16722.41,54519.2-28.7%
AUS9,680100.08,055100.0-16.8%

While it is worth challenging your insurance premium at your next renewal, residents of South East Queensland and the Perth region may have some difficulty supporting their request.

See also

a view of the back licenses plate of a vintage bike

Although these local government authorities are experiencing substantial motorcycle theft reductions, they still feature high in the top 10 LGAs for motorcycle theft.

State or TerritoryLGA20192020% change
QLDBrisbane (City)526511-2.9% 
QLDGold Coast (City)283229-19.1% 
VICMelbourne (City)250210-16.0% 
QLDMoreton Bay (Regional Council)184143-22.3% 
NSWSydney (City)149131-12.1% 
NSWNewcastle (City)130125-3.8% 
QLDLogan (City)200122-39.0% 
NSWBlacktown (City)120111-7.5% 
VICMoreland (City)1071091.9% 
WACockburn (City)171103-39.8% 

Thieves are mainly targeting scooters and small dirt bikes which are easier to steal and repurpose.

More than a quarter of all motorcycles stolen are under 500cc.

The list of brands being stolen also reflects the popularity of those brands, although scooter brands feature much higher than their presence on our roads.

Make20192020
Honda2,1071,697
Yamaha1,6671,408
Suzuki868759
Kawasaki929724
KTM638567
SYM352307
Kymco244233
Piaggio202200
Harley Davidson213161
Husqvarna159155
Triumph197137
Longjia150121
Hyosung164113
Vespa7890
BMW9186
Ducati10684
Aprilia9979
TGB8762
CFMoto5661
Vmoto5854



Source link

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a reply

      Cycles Online
      Logo
      Enable registration in settings - general
      Compare items
      • Total (0)
      Compare
      0
      Shopping cart